Since my last post in here I've watched:
The Fighter - 7.5/10
Really enjoyed this. I'm not usually a fan of Wahlberg, and yet I quite liked him in this. Despite the fact though that he plays the main character, this film is almost completely about Christian Bale. Thought he was excellent as usual and loved his character. Good watch this and you don't really need to know anything about Boxing to understand it.
A Walk Among The Tombstones - 5.5/10
Meh, it was ok I guess. Not much else to say really, just a typical Neeson film. Wasn't one of his best though.
Locke - 8/10
When I first saw the trailer for this, my initial reaction was "surely it can't be completely set in a car whilst Tom Hardy just drives somewhere". But it was, but whilst it sounds boring it most certainly wasn't. It was absolutely brilliant, and in the end I was disappointed it didn't go on for a little bit longer. Hardy was brilliant, and kept my attention all the way through. I loved the 'conversations' he had with his dad, and the film itself was absolutely gorgeous to look at. Really enjoyed it.
Lone Survivor - 8/10
Really good film, really enjoyed it. Based on a book by the same name so can't really argue. Thought the acting was very good, and Wahlburg is starting to win me round after seeing him in this and The Fighter. Think it's definitely one of my favourite war-based films. I loved it's general look as well.
Godzilla (2014) - 6.5/10
Decent, but nothing more tbh. Love a monster film but this one wasn't my favourite. Had a complete lack of empathy with the lead character, and tbh it was quite predictable. It wasn't bad at all though.
Edge of Tomorrow - 7/10
Enjoyable film. I liked Cruise in this, and Blunt was also good. Wouldn't say this was spectacular by any means, but as I said it was a good watch, but tbh I was a little disappointed with the ending.
Black Sea - 8.5/10
Loved it. Very intense and it kept my attention all the way through. The acting was very good, and I loved the way it looked. Jude Law's character also reminded me a ridiculous amount of the Norwich boss Alex Neil. I also wanted to kick the *bleep* out of Scoot McNairy's character. But anyway that's just me. Really good film.
The Theory of Everything - 7.5/10
Not what I expected actually. Thought it would be a sort of Romantic Drama film, mainly focusing on the relationship between Redmayne and Jones, which isn't the sort of thing I'm into at all, but thought I would check it out simply because of how popular it seemingly is. But as I said it wasn't what I expected at all. Obviously the relationship between Redmayne and Jones is a big part of it, but it wasn't some romanticised love story that I thought it might be. Really interesting and was pretty gripped all the way through. I don't doubt at all now that Redmayne deserved his Oscar. Truly incredible performance from him, with Jones being superb as well. Really opened my eyes to Stephen Hawking's condition as well, and how awful it must've been for him. This still wasn't really my favourite sort of film, but was still a good watch.
The Imitation Game - 8/10
Really enthralling and it was so interesting as well learning about the way that homosexuals used to be treated in this country, as well as about the enigma machine as well obviously. Didn't drag at all, loved the change that Turing goes through as it goes on, and the ending was fantastic. Cumberbatch is fantastic, can't think of anyone better suited for that role really, and Knightly is also very good. Really enjoyed it.
The Purge - 4/10
Quite frankly the characters in this are the most stupid, illogical, frustrating characters I have ever encountered in any film I think. Some of the decisions they made were absolutely ridiculous. The film itself is also pretty predictable and a tad boring in places as well. The second film though apparently is much better so I might give that a watch anyway.
Fury - 8/10
The first hour wasn't bad as such just nothing much really happened. But it all came to life after that, and in the end I really liked this. Certainly one of the better war films that I've seen. Loved every second of that final fight seen and in the end I wanted it to go on for a bit longer. Didn't think it was Pitt's best performance though, he was good but nothing really fantastic about him, and tbh I considered putting the subtitles on at one point because I couldn't understand half of what Shia LaBeouf was saying, but in the end that didn't matter too much. But yeah this was very enjoyable.
Cloverfield - 7/10
Never seen this all the way through before, only ever seen bits of it. It was incredibly boring to start with, but once it got going it really got going. Love monster films and this one was a very good one, loved the style of it as well. They're also considering making a 2nd one apparently.
Flight - 7.5/10
Basically Denzel Washington plays a pilot who is a heavy drinker and drug user. He's flying routinely one day when suddenly the plane malfunctions and is sent hurtling towards the ground, yet by some miracle he still manages to land the plane with just 6 casualties and is seen as a hero. However despite this the truth is then revealed about his heavy drink/drug use, and if it comes out that he was drunk when the plane crashed then he could get done for manslaughter. It was quite good, even if a little bit repetitive at times, and tbh it goes on for a little too long. Enjoyable though.
The Equalizer - 8/10
Much better than I expected. Loved that final fight scene when they're in the warehouse, and loved Denzel's character as well. He reminded me a lot of Gus from Breaking Bad. Really entertaining, and I thought the soundtrack was f*cking awesome.
Public Enemies - 6/10
Expected a bit better tbh. It's pretty boring in parts, also quite confusing as well in certain places. It was decent and although I said it was boring in parts it certainly wasn't all the way through, but I don't think I'll be watching it again. Only really good thing for me was the performance of Depp, who I thought was fantastic.
Lucy - 6/10
Really f*cking weird in places, which says a lot considering the plot is already pretty ridiculous. Scarlett Johansson's ( :wub: ) very good in it, but that's about it really. Won't be watching it again tbh. It wasn't exactly bad but it was hardly brilliant either.
John Wick - 7/10
It was a good action film, but nothing particularly special or out of the ordinary about it, and it was pretty predictable as well. Reeves is very good in it though and it was pretty enjoyable.
The Departed - 8.5/10
Loved it. Long old film but it certainly kept my attention all the way through. Love the fact that the 2 main characters don't even meet despite all that's going on until the end of the film, and thought it was very well acted as well, particularly by DiCaprio. Didn't see that ending coming either. Great film, doesn't surprise me how highly rated it is.